WNYU 89.1 FM New York    

  The New Afternoon Show - Top 89.1 of 2007

Compiled by: 

Kayla Cohen (Co-Producer/Host/Music Director); Robby Morris (Co-Producer/Host); Brad LaBonte (Former Co-Producer/Host)

1. Alog - Amateur (Rune Grammofon)

2. Angels of Light - We Are Him (Young God)

3. Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam (Domino) / Peacebone EP (Domino) / People EP (Fat Cat)

4. Greg Ashley - Painted Garden (Birdman)

5. Black Dice - Load Blown (Paw Tracks)

6. The Black Lips - Good Bad Not Evil (Vice) / Los Valientes Del Mundo Nuevo (Vice)

7. James Blackshaw - The Cloud of Unknowing ( Tompkins Square )

8. Blues Control - S/T ( Holy Mountain ) / Puff " (Woodist) / A Full Tank (Magazine Expectations) / Bored Fortress #6  Split 7" w/ Heavy Winged (Not Not Fun)

9. Boris with Michio Kurihara - Rainbow ( Drag City )

10. Bullwackies Allstars - Free For All (Wackies)

11. Burial - Untrue (Hyperdub)

12. Caribou - Andorra (Merge)

13. The Chrome Cranks - Diabolical Boogie: Singles, Demos & Rarities:  1992BC- 1998AD (Atavistic)

14. Circle - Katapult (No Quarter) / Tower Featuring Verde (Last Visible Dog)

15. Clientele - God Save the Clientele (Merge)

16. Clockcleaner - Babylon Rules (Load)

17. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity (Kill Rock Stars)

18. Deerhunter - Cryptograms (Kranky) / Fluorescent Grey EP (Kranky)

19. Dial - 168k (Cede)

20. Dinosaur Jr - Beyond (Fat Possum)

21. Dirty Projectors - Rise Above (Dead Oceans)

22. Electrelane - No Shouts, No Calls (Too Pure)

23. Thomas Fehlmann - Honigpumpe (Kompakt)

24. The Fiery Furnaces - Widow City (Thrill Jockey)

25. The Fire Engines - Hungry Beat (Acute)

26. The Focus Group - We Are All Pan's People (Ghost Box)

27. Grinderman - S/T (Anti/Mute)

28. Group Doueh - Guitar Music from the Western Sahara LP (Sublime Frequencies)

29. Growing - Vision Swim (Troubleman Unlimited)

30. Gudrun Gut - I Put A Record On (Monika)

31. Richard Hawley - Lady's Bridge (Mute)

32. Health - S/T (Lovepump United)

33. Daniel A.I.U. Higgs - Atomic Yggdrasil Tarot (Thrill Jockey)

34. Hisato Higuchi - Butterfly Horse Street (Family Vineyard)

35. Home Blitz - S/T (Gulcher)

36. Islaja - Ulual Yyy (Fonal)

37. Jennifer Gentle - The Midnight Room (Sub Pop)

38. Joy Division - Closer (Deluxe Edition) / Still (Deluxe Edition) / Unknown Pleasures (Deluxe Edition) ( London Records/Rhino)

39. Kammerflimmer Kollektief - Jinx (Staubgold)

40. King Khan & The Shrines - What Is?! (Hazelwood)

41. Ladybug Transistor - Can't Wait Another Day (Merge)

42. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver (DFA/Capitol)

43. Liars - S/T (Mute)

44. Lindstrom and Prins Thomas - Reinterpretations (Eskimo)

45. Magik Markers - Boss (Ecstatic Peace)

46. Maher Shalal Hash Baz - L'Autre Cap (K)

47. Mammal - Lonesome Drifter (Animal Disguise)

48. Paul Metzger Deliverance (Locust)

49. M.I.A. - Kala (XL/Interscope)

50. Thierry Muller - Rare & Unreleased - (Fractal)

51. Nick Drake - Family Tree (Tsunami/Bryter)

52. Nico - The Frozen Borderline: 1968 1970 (Rhino)

53. Nina Nastasia & Jim White - You Follow Me (Fat Cat)

54. No Age - Weirdo Rippers (Fat Cat)

55. Om - Pilgrimage (Southern Lord)

56. Organ/Eye - S/T (Staubgold)

57. Pan Sonic - Katodivaihe (Blast First)

58. Panda Bear - Person Pitch (Paw Tracks)

59. Parts & Labor - Mapmaker (Jagjaguwar/Brah)

60. Pissed Jeans - Hope for Men (Sub Pop)

61. The Pop Group - Y (Rhino)

62. Pram - The Moving Frontier (Domino)

63. Prinzhorn Dance School - S/T (DFA)

64. Alasdair Roberts - The Amber Gatherers ( Drag City )

65. The Shining Path - S/T ( Holy Mountain )

66. Sightings - Through The Panama (Load)

67. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation: Deluxe Edition (Geffen) / The Destroyed Room: B-Sides & Rarities (Geffen)

68. Mark Sultan - The Sultanic Verses (In The Red)

69. Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline (Kranky)

70. These Are Powers - Terrific Seasons (Hoss) / Silver Lung 7" (Elsie and Jack)

71. Times New Viking - Present the Paisley Reich (Siltbreeze) / My Head 7" (Matador)

72. Bobb Trimble - Harvest of Dreams (Secretly Canadian) / Iron Curtain Innocence (Secretly Canadian)

73. V/A - Black Mirror: Reflections in Global Musics: 1918-1955 (Dust-to-Digital)

74. V/A - Dirty Space Disco (Tigersushi)

75. V/A - DIY: The Rise of the Music Industry After Punk (Soul Jazz)

76. V/A - Mary Ann Hobbs Presents: the Warrior Dubz (Planet Mu)

77. V/A - Tales From the Australian Underground Vol. 1&2  1977-1990 (Shock)

78. V/A - Who Will Buy These Wonderful Evils Vol. III (Virgin Sweden )

79. Valet - Blood Is Clean (Kranky)

80. Caetano Veloso - Araca Azul (Lilith)

81. Vibracathedral Orchestra - Wisdom Thunderbolt (VHF)

82. Voice of the Seven Woods - S/T (B-Music)

83. Von Sudenfed - Tromatic Reflexxions (Domino)

84. Wet Dog - S/T (self-released) / EP (self-released)

85. Wooden Shjips - S/T ( Holy Mountain ) / Loose Lips 7" (Sub Pop)

86. Robert Wyatt - Comicopera (Domino)

87. Michael Yonkers - Grimwood (De Stijl)

88. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth (Domino)

89. Sarolta Zalatnay - S/T (B-Music/Finders Keepers)

89.1 Tyvek - Summer Burns 2x7" (What's Your Rupture?)


The New Afternoon Show staff would like to thank all the artists who stopped by for live performances, guest DJ sets, and interviews.  We'd also like to thank all record labels, program sponsors, and listeners, for their continued support throughout 2007.

Last Year's Top 89.1


Close